Your privacy is important to Newsha. We track and collect your browsing data but Do Not Track (DNT) Browser setting is respected by us.
August 04, 2021

Science > Valerian

Valerian

Common Name

Baldrian, Cat's Valerian, Valerian

Scientific Name

Valeriana officinalis L.

History

This plant is native to Europe and Asia and also part of east of North American. Valerian that is also called cat`s grass is available in humid areas with temperate climate and mostly in the forests and rivers side. The members of the Valeriana genus are perennial herbaceous plants widely distributed in mild regions of North America, Europe and Asia. There are nearly 200 known species; most Eurasian valerian is cultivated for medicinal uses. The product of valerian is a natural product of this plant root and rhizome.



share it